Contact

Photo of Rearing & Finishing 7-110kg

Carol Davis

Senior Analyst – Farm Economics

AHDB Pork KE

email

Email Carol

T: work 024 7647 8709

M: cell 07771 545 366

Rearing & Finishing 7-110kg

Home \ Prices & Stats \ Costings & Herd Performance \ Rearing & Finishing 7-110kg

Combined rearing and finishing (7-110 kg) herd Key Performance Indicators (KPIs)

Options

Download as Excel

“Performance measures are ranked on feed conversion ratio (FCR). As a result the top 10% of the sample do not always return the best results for each performance measure (KPI)”

Key Performance Indicators

KPITop 10 PercentTop 1/3AverageMy performance
Mortality (% of pigs at start)5.424.664.47
Feed conversion ratio2.12.222.45
Daily liveweight gain (g/day)672721710
Weight at start (kg/pig)7.37.47.7
Weight of pig produced (kg/pig)107110.8109.8
Average carcase weight per pig (kg)8083.183.3
Feeding days per pig152145145

Download as Excel

Source: Agrosoft