Contact

Photo of Outdoor Breeding Herd

Carol Davis

Senior Analyst – Farm Economics

AHDB Pork KE

email

Email Carol

T: work 024 7647 8709

M: cell 07771 545 366

Outdoor Breeding Herd

Home \ Prices & Stats \ Costings & Herd Performance \ Outdoor Breeding Herd

Outdoor breeding herd Key Performance Indicators (KPIs)

Options

Download as Excel

“Performance measures are ranked on pigs weaned per sow per year. As a result the top 10% of the sample do not always return the best results for each performance measure (KPI)”

Key Performance Indicators

KPITop 10 PercentTop 1/3AverageMy performance
Pigs weaned per sow per year27.225.8623.56
Replacement rate (%)47.9849.948.35
Parity 1 animals (%)19.9823.0822.66
Sow and Gilt mortality (%)3.954.653.97
Farrowing rate (%)88.4387.3183.48
Non-productive days10.2713.0919.87
Litters per sow per year2.42.362.26
Pigs born alive per litter12.812.612
Pigs born dead per litter0.50.530.49
Total pigs born per litter13.313.1412.43
Total pigs born alive per sow per year30.7729.7727.15
Pre-weaning mortality (%)11.5513.0713.28
Pigs weaned per litter11.3110.9410.4
Average weaned weight per piglet (kg)7.567.67.22
Average weaning age (days)25.9325.6126.24
Sow feed per sow per year (tonnes)1.491.531.52
Productive females652847907

Download as Excel

Source: Agrosoft