Contact

Photo of Rearing & Finishing 7-110kg

Carol Davis

Senior Analyst – Farm Economics

AHDB Pork Market Intelligence

email

Email Carol

T: work 024 7647 8709

M: cell 07771 545 366

Rearing & Finishing 7-110kg

Home \ Prices & Stats \ Costings & Herd Performance \ Rearing & Finishing 7-110kg

Combined rearing and finishing (7-110 kg) herd Key Performance Indicators (KPIs)

Options

Download as Excel

“Performance measures are ranked on feed conversion ratio (FCR). As a result the top 10% of the sample do not always return the best results for each performance measure (KPI)”

Key Performance Indicators

KPITop 10 PercentTop 1/3AverageMy performance
Mortality (% of pigs at start)5.644.124.22
Feed conversion ratio2.022.162.36
Daily liveweight gain (g/day)649728703
Weight at start (kg/pig)7.37.67.6
Weight of pig produced (kg/pig)109111.6109.9
Average carcase weight per pig (kg)8183.583.1
Feeding days per pig159145149

Download as Excel

Source: Agrosoft